Winter 2023 Commencement College of Arts and Sciences
Schools and Departments
- School of Biological Sciences
- Chemistry
- School of Communication
- Communication Sciences and Disorders
- Economics
- English
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- History
- Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
- Mathematics
- Philosophy
- Physics
- Politics and Government
- Psychology
- School of Social Work
- Sociology and Anthropology
Doctoral Degree Recipients
Congratulations to all students receiving their Doctoral degrees.
- Rachael Anne DiSciullo
- School of Biological Sciences
- Lisa Marie Dooley
- English
- Emily Reece Fontenot
- English
- Bradley Page Heller
- Mathematics
- Colleen McGuire Karn
- English
- Laurel Grace Krapivkin
- English
- Sayanti Mondal
- English
- Nicholas Adam Rhoades
- School of Biological Sciences
- Amy Elizabeth Roehrig
- Mathematics
- Logan Sauers
- School of Biological Sciences
- Ashley Lynn Waring
- School of Biological Sciences
Master's Degree Recipients
Congratulations to all students receiving their Master's degrees.
- Josephine Akubilla
- Economics
- Amber Chantelle Allen
- School of Communication
- Thomas M. Arbogast
- School of Communication
- Abayomi Rilwan Balogun
- Economics
- Paula L. Bryant
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Juan Canchola Jr.
- School of Biological Sciences
- Matthew John Carlson
- Chemistry
- Zachary Edward Carlson
- History
- Camilla Hope Carpenter
- Mathematics
- Colum James Coleman
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Kathleen Adele Craven
- School of Communication
- Kaylee Ann DeBoe
- English
- Kristen N. Dehart
- School of Communication
- Kwabena Sakyi Duku
- Mathematics
- Aaron Michael Durchholz
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Marycynthia Chiamaka Ekeiwu
- History
- Chinelo Agatha Eneh
- English
- Marymoud Erzuah
- Chemistry
- Erin Jennifer Estes
- School of Biological Sciences
- Obianuju Stephanie Ezenwanne
- Economics
- Jaclyn R. Greci
- Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
- Roberto F. Guzman
- Chemistry
- Elisa Kay Hong
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Marissa Quashay Jones
- School of Communication
- Cassandra R. Karn
- English
- Carol Sayori Kiam Assato
- School of Biological Sciences
- Andrew Garrett Kimball
- Chemistry
- Jackson Joseph Krantz
- History
- Alexis Kaley Lange
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Shannon Jean Maney-Magnuson
- English
- Ryan James Maranville
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Tyler Evert Martin
- School of Communication
- Sommer Ann Martin
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Joseph Patrick McDonald
- Mathematics
- Sean Joseph McGinity
- Psychology
- Janeth Montenegro Marquez
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Jacob Lewis Myers
- Psychology
- Thi Ngoc Anh Nguyen
- Economics
- Graduating with a dual degree from the MBA Program and a third degree in Accounting
- Ehiareshan James Obeahon
- Mathematics
- Stuart Hardy Palmer
- Politics and Government
- Raven Latice Preston
- English
- Juan Carlos Rodriguez
- Chemistry
- Daniel Cooper Savell
- History
- Caleb Ayooluwa Sawe
- School of Biological Sciences
- Michael David Schneider
- Psychology
- Ritika Sujit Shah
- School of Biological Sciences
- Alexander James Silverman
- History
- Avery Marie Spranger
- Politics and Government
- Noah Christopher Haiming Tang
- History
- Grace Elizabeth Telfer
- School of Communication
- Meagan Elizabeth Thies-Sauder
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Hunter Stephen Watts
- History
- Sona May Welch-Jackson
- Politics and Government
- Aaron Whitely
- Psychology
- Sarah Christine Williams
- Chemistry
- Maria Valentina Mae Penunia Yap
- Psychology
Bachelor's Degree Recipients
Congratulations to all students receiving their Bachelor's degrees.
- Jessica Aguilar
- Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
- Graduating with a second major in Psychology
- Adriana Alimi
- School of Communication
- Nathan Ferenc Allen
- Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
- Graduating with a second major in Spanish
- Valerie L. Alongi
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Tristan Alexander Alvarez
- History
- Daniel Anaya
- School of Biological Sciences
- Mark Aaron Anbinder
- History
- Cum Laude
- Anna Marie Andersen
- School of Communication
- Max Angus
- Psychology
- Rachel Elizabeth Anson-Barnett
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Gabrielle Elizabeth Arnett
- School of Communication
- Philip Joseph Avella
- School of Biological Sciences
- Pedro Anthony Bahena
- Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
- Everette Jahleque Baldwin
- Politics and Government
- Blaze Ballowe
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Carl E. Barnes
- School of Communication
- Maximilian Dominic Basso
- Philosophy
- Christopher Lee Bateman
- Philosophy
- Liliana Beard
- History
- Summa Cum Laude
- Samuel A. Bentum-Siripi
- School of Communication
- Alyssa Gabriella Bernauer
- School of Biological Sciences
- Summa Cum Laude
- Joseph Richard Berns
- History
- Cum Laude
- Cassaundra Jean Betts
- Politics and Government
- Patricia L. Biggers
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Emily Noel Birtch
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Kole Andrew Black
- History
- Alyssa S. Boatman
- School of Communication
- Cum Laude
- Donna Bogicevic
- Psychology
- Nicholas Anthony Boland
- Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
- Summa Cum Laude
- Olivia Anne Borchelt
- Psychology
- Jordan Nicole Bosquez
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Claire Sarah Bousson
- School of Communication
- Miquela J. Bowers
- School of Biological Sciences
- Nick D. Brahler
- History
- Conor J. Branson
- School of Communication
- Alyssa Layne Brenner
- English
- Mary Elizabeth Brosnan
- Economics
- Olivia Anne Brownlee
- School of Communication
- Magna Cum Laude
- Alyssa Carmella Bucaro
- Psychology
- Kiara S. Buckner
- Psychology
- Gavin Kyle Byrd
- School of Communication
- Joseph Hugh Califf
- History
- Antonio Calvanese
- History
- Cade Ryan Campos
- School of Communication
- John Logan Carroll
- History
- Chelsea Ann Chiotti
- Psychology
- Cum Laude
- Abigail Ayoung Choi
- School of Communication
- Lauren Samantha Christians
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Magna Cum Laude
- Gracie Michelle Chunes
- English
- Trenton A. Cintron
- Philosophy
- Laina Rose Claahsen
- English
- Samuel Isaac Clifton
- Politics and Government
- Summa Cum Laude
- Maria Patricia Clymer
- Psychology
- Belynda Cordova
- Psychology
- Benett Thomas Crim
- Politics and Government
- Benjamin Nicholas Croft
- School of Communication
- Cum Laude
- Karli Marie Czartoryski
- School of Communication
- Brianna R. Davis
- History
- Tyler Isiah Davis
- School of Communication
- Kayla Denique Demus
- School of Communication
- Julia Deredowski
- Psychology
- Jessica Diaz
- Politics and Government
- Jotham Craig Donavon
- Economics
- Caitlyn Marie Donnelly
- Psychology
- Summa Cum Laude
- Olivia Renee Durica
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Summa Cum Laude
- Grace Tolulope Durosinmi
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Sophia P. Evans
- Psychology
- Tyler Jacob Fear
- School of Communication
- Stephanie T. Flood
- English
- Skylar Janet Florez
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Jayla Armani Nicole Foster
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Daniel Thomas Frederick
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Genevieve Geraldine Fritz
- History
- Summa Cum Laude
- Skyler Kathryn Frye
- Psychology
- Summa Cum Laude
- Sydney Funk
- English
- Cum Laude
- Rachel Gabbrants
- School of Biological Sciences
- Sarah L. Galati
- Psychology
- Magna Cum Laude
- Graduating with a second major in Sociology and Anthropology
- Dominic John Patrick Galli
- English
- Summa Cum Laude
- Paiton Faith Galloway
- Psychology
- Cum Laude
- Cesar Garcia
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Marbin Enrique Garcia
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Dameon J. Gault Jr.
- Psychology
- Matthew Gellert
- Economics
- Graduating with a dual degree in Marketing
- Caroline Kathleen Gilmore
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Aaron Gilpin
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Sean Nicholas Gingrich
- School of Biological Sciences
- Summa Cum Laude
- Lillian Mae Glanzer
- Politics and Government
- Alex Micheal Gonzalez
- English
- Cum Laude
- Jacob Alexander Gordon
- Mathematics
- Summa Cum Laude
- Madeline Eileen Gough
- English
- Rebecca Nicole Gradle
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Spencer Graziano
- School of Communication
- Ann Marie Grider
- Politics and Government
- Graduating with a second major in History
- Elise Marie Gustafson
- Psychology
- Katura Michelle Hagerman
- History
- Summa Cum Laude
- Lauren Elizabeth Hagy
- Communication Sciences and Disorders
- Summa Cum Laude
- Kayleen Kathryn Haile
- English
- Summa Cum Laude
- Tristan S. Ham
- School of Communication
- Meghan E. Hammond
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Peter John Vincent Hanchar
- Psychology
- Aidan Paul Hanly
- Politics and Government
- Tyler Michael Hansen
- School of Communication
- Alex P. Hanson
- History
- Maya R. Harris
- English
- Trevor M. Heath
- School of Biological Sciences
- Jackson Jarod Heimer
- Psychology
- Nicholas S. Henrichs
- Chemistry
- Carter Banks Herbert
- Physics
- Alejandro Hernandez
- School of Communication
- Ben William Hetelle
- History
- Summa Cum Laude
- Emma D. Hides
- School of Communication
- Angelique A. Hollie
- Politics and Government
- Sydney Hoosman
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Kalilah Elaine Howard
- History
- Grant Howard
- School of Communication
- Grace K. Huff
- School of Communication
- Magna Cum Laude
- Mia Marylee Hullinger
- English
- Justin Joseph Hunter
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Roland Stephane Ilunga
- Economics
- Brooklynne T. Imhoff
- Psychology
- Summa Cum Laude
- Kiana Micael Itschner-Washington
- School of Biological Sciences
- Summa Cum Laude
- Destiny Jackson
- School of Communication
- Mzdnija D. Johnson
- Politics and Government
- Graduating with a second major in Politial Science
- Tyler Michael Kaszuba
- English
- Sarah E. Keller
- English
- Kelsey Morgan Key
- Politics and Government
- Summa Cum Laude
- Kayla J. Keyes
- English
- Mikaela June Kie
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Daniel David King
- English
- Ryan James Kneip
- History
- Olivia Sue Knight
- History
- Cum Laude
- Thomas Konwent
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Megan Ann Kozik
- Psychology
- Klaudia Michelle Krei
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Blaire Genevieve Krickl
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Cum Laude
- Colin Joseph Kroll
- School of Communication
- Weston Laake
- School of Communication
- Grace Lai
- School of Biological Sciences
- Anthony Kameron Lang
- English
- Andrew J. Lawrence
- History
- Amy Lam Le
- Chemistry
- Daniel Leal
- Economics
- Jonathan Gregory Leppert
- School of Biological Sciences
- Cum Laude
- Isabella Nicole Lethbridge
- History
- Cum Laude
- Brittney Y. Lewis
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Ailey Dale Lindemann Mitchell
- School of Biological Sciences
- Jacob Roayne Loer
- Psychology
- Magna Cum Laude
- Currently serving in the Air National Guard
- Carmen Jessica Lopez
- English
- Edith G. Lopez
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Gabriela Elizabeth Lozano
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Madeline Rose Lundquist
- School of Communication
- Magna Cum Laude
- Benjamin Lawrence Lundy
- School of Biological Sciences
- Justin Lyles
- Politics and Government
- Summa Cum Laude
- A veteran of the United States Army
- Kennedi Nicole Lyons
- School of Communication
- Dani Nicole Malitz
- School of Communication
- Paige M. Malloy
- Politics and Government
- Ethan Fife Mansfield
- School of Biological Sciences
- Summa Cum Laude
- Emma R. Martin
- Mathematics
- Summa Cum Laude
- Isabel Elisse Martinez
- Communication Sciences and Disorders
- Lee Maru
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Magna Cum Laude
- Lia Haley Mathey
- History
- Alex Jon Anthony Maurer
- English
- Rose Elizabeth McCormack
- History
- Magna Cum Laude
- Joseph Edward McKeough
- School of Biological Sciences
- Peyton McLees
- Psychology
- Benjamin James Meenan
- School of Communication
- Zoe Aiko Meier
- School of Biological Sciences
- Salma Mendoza
- Psychology
- Matthew Mercado
- School of Biological Sciences
- Matthew Alan Merritt
- School of Communication
- Summa Cum Laude
- Derek Matthew Meyer
- Psychology
- Summa Cum Laude
- Paul Thomas Miller
- History
- Summa Cum Laude
- Jailene Mireles
- Psychology
- Michael Patrick Mishka
- School of Communication
- Greyson E. Mitchell
- English
- Cum Laude
- Abigail Mae Mitsven
- School of Communication
- Caroline Elizabeth Moore
- History
- Summa Cum Laude
- Rachel Ann Moore
- School of Biological Sciences
- Teriyonn Mosley
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Mariana Isabel Motherway
- Psychology
- Natalie Mseeh
- Psychology
- Kaylynne Christine Murphy
- English
- Nikolas Scott Muzzarelli
- Politics and Government
- Magna Cum Laude
- Rebecca Ann Nalley
- Psychology
- Bianca May Neff
- History
- Kennedy R. Nelson
- Psychology
- Mary Elizabeth Nunemaker
- History
- Cum Laude
- Jacob Nuss
- School of Biological Sciences
- Summa Cum Laude
- John Connor O'Malley
- English
- Magna Cum Laude
- Carl del Rosario Orellano
- School of Biological Sciences
- Magna Cum Laude
- Daniella Emily Osovsky
- Psychology
- Kiavia K. Owens
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Jose Angel Pacheco
- School of Communication
- Justin Edward Palmer
- School of Biological Sciences
- Magna Cum Laude
- Ellen Grace Pearson
- English
- Alexandra Nicole Perez
- English
- Isaiah E. Pestano-Holt
- Economics
- Gabriella Marie Pistorio
- School of Communication
- Senia Pitts
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Rene' Plank
- Psychology
- Cum Laude
- Jackson Angelo Podlesnik
- School of Communication
- John Kenneth Pope
- Economics
- Dune Oleg Popov
- English
- Austin Liam Poschner
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Kathryn Marie Poulter
- School of Communication
- Chloe Joanna Pryor
- School of Biological Sciences
- Summa Cum Laude
- Jagger James Pryor
- School of Communication
- Rhiannon Jean Pschirrer
- Psychology
- Cum Laude
- Carlos David Quevedo
- School of Communication
- Nicholas James Quivey
- History
- Summa Cum Laude
- Pawel Radon
- School of Communication
- Trent Thomas Ramirez
- Economics
- Allyson Dorothy Reed
- English
- Summa Cum Laude
- Fidel Regalado
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Julia G. Retter
- Physics
- Cum Laude
- Charlotte Olivia Reynolds
- School of Communication
- Cum Laude
- Jack Edward Richter
- History
- Ariel Riley
- English
- Carey Ann Robbins
- School of Biological Sciences
- Sean Michael Roberts
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Jack Christopher Roberts
- History
- Emma Michelle Roberts
- Psychology
- Cum Laude
- Allie Nicole Robinson
- Communication Sciences and Disorders
- Summa Cum Laude
- Aaliyah Rogel
- Psychology
- Natalia Itzel Rojas Cruz
- School of Biological Sciences
- Cum Laude
- Randon Kenneth Root
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Ryan Avrum-Huang Roth
- Politics and Government
- Kade Rott
- Psychology
- Cum Laude
- Diya Saini
- Psychology
- Timothy Nathaniel Salcedo Rodriguez
- School of Communication
- Autumn E. Salmon
- School of Biological Sciences
- Summa Cum Laude
- Hailey Dawson Salmon
- School of Communication
- Andrew Dominick Santarelli
- Physics
- Cum Laude
- Daija Darshay Savage
- School of Communication
- Anthony Michael Scarcelli
- English
- Cum Laude
- Michael Henry Scarnavack
- Economics
- Mary A. Schiltz
- School of Communication
- Magna Cum Laude
- Madalyn Renee Schmid
- School of Communication
- Ryan Donald Schrage
- School of Communication
- Timothy William Scotkovsky
- Mathematics
- John Lyndon Scott
- Politics and Government
- Ivan Serrano
- Psychology
- Liam Elijah Sherman
- School of Communication
- Lucas Sherrin
- History
- Cum Laude
- Alexis Silva
- English
- Michael David Sokolowski
- History
- Braiden Soltow
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Ella C. Story
- School of Communication
- Summa Cum Laude
- Andrew V. Stouffer-Lerch
- Mathematics
- Karly Barbara Strand
- Politics and Government
- Summa Cum Laude
- Graduating with a second major in Philosophy
- Susanne Jean Swope
- Psychology
- Aubrey Dawn Thimesch
- Psychology
- Magna Cum Laude
- Cody Jonathan Thomas
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Margaux Thompson
- School of Biological Sciences
- Alexis Zahra Timejardine
- School of Social Work
- Anastasia Tirado
- Psychology
- Ariennda C. Toran
- School of Biological Sciences
- Gracie Mae Trader
- School of Biological Sciences
- Summa Cum Laude
- Hao Nguyen An Tran
- School of Biological Sciences
- Lisa Lam Tran
- School of Communication
- Sarah Louise Tubek
- School of Communication
- Jamie L. Twadell
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Graduating with a second major in Politics and Government
- Ross Joseph Urso Jr.
- School of Communication
- Cum Laude
- Emily Elizabeth Van Dyke
- School of Biological Sciences
- Luke W. VanBooven
- School of Communication
- Daniela J. Vargas
- School of Social Work
- Lillian Ellen Vellenga
- History
- Magna Cum Laude
- Jazmin Venegas
- Communication Sciences and Disorders
- Jacob Anson Ventrella
- School of Communication
- N
- Samuel Ignatious Verdico
- Geography, Geology, and the Environment
- Marlie Anne Verkler
- School of Communication
- Patrick Vock
- Mathematics
- Vaughn Raymon Wampole
- Mathematics
- William Donald Watson
- History
- Danielle Lauren Wavering
- Communication Sciences and Disorders
- Magna Cum Laude
- Jacob Victor Wendling
- School of Communication
- Carmen Whitby
- Chemistry
- Bethany Ann Wilder
- School of Biological Sciences
- Jacob M. Wittmer Jr
- Psychology
- Elizabeth Caroline Wolf
- Psychology
- Jacob Aaron Wurster
- School of Communication
- Tristan B. Ylinen
- School of Communication
- Faeq Mohammed Zaman
- Chemistry
- Summa Cum Laude
- Shariq Mohammed Zaman
- Chemistry
- Summa Cum Laude
- Aracely Zarco
- School of Communication
- Ryan T. Zawacki
- History
- Tyler Matthew Zondor
- School of Biological Sciences
Share Your Celebration
Showcase how you are celebrating by using #RedbirdProud on Facebook and Instagram!
Alumni Association
All graduates are automatically members of the Illinois State University Alumni Association. This volunteer organization serves more than 240,000 living alumni, the University, and its students.